Introduction

Juice Ventures Limited (“Company”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), receive any services from us or interact with us in any way and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update such information. This policy applies to information (including personally identifiable data such as contact information and IP addresses (“Personal Data”)) we collect when you register, apply for funding of any nature, access or use our website, mobile applications, products, and services, receive any services from us or when you otherwise interact with us (collectively, the “Services”). As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Site” includes: all websites and all devices or applications operated by the Company that collect personal information from you; pages within each such website, device, or application, any equivalent, mirror, replacement, substitute, or backup website, device, or application; and pages that are associated with each such website, device, or application.

As used in this Privacy Policy, the words “you” and “your” refer to you, the user of the Company’s website, device, or applications, or the person using any Services or receiving any Services from us or otherwise interacting with us as the party agreeing to the Privacy Policy. By visiting and using the Site or any Services, receiving any Services from us or otherwise interacting with us you accept the practices described in the Privacy Policy. The use of the word “including” in this Privacy Policy to refer to specific examples will be construed to mean “including, without limitation” or “including but not limited to” and will not be construed to mean that the examples given are an exclusive list of the topics covered.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE OR THE SERVICES, RECEIVING ANY SERVICES FROM US OR OTHERWISE INTERACTING WITH US, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU ARE ENTERING INTO THE PRIVACY POLICY ON BEHALF OF A COMPANY, BUSINESS OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH ENTITY AND AFFILIATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY, IN WHICH CASE THE TERMS “YOU” OR “YOUR” SHALL REFER TO SUCH ENTITY AND ITS AFFILIATES. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AUTHORITY, OR IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE OR THE SERVICES OR OTHERWISE RECEIVE ANY SERVICES FROM US.

Please use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Important Information And Who We Are

  • Purpose Of This Privacy Policy

(a) This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website and by way of any other interaction with us or our services , including any data you may provide through this website as part of any application process relating to funding of any nature, by signing up for our newsletter or other marketing material, by submitting a query or by using other online services or by engaging with or receiving any other goods/services we may offer from time to time.

(b) This website is not intended for consumers.

(c) It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other Privacy Policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other policies and is not intended to override them.

  • Controller

(a) This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of Juice Ventures Limited having its registered office at Eagle House 5th Floor, 50 Marshall Street, London, England, W1F 9BQ. Our company registration number is 12011847. Juice Ventures Limited is the controller for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and responsible for this website.

(b) If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact privacy@juice.ventures.

(c) You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  • Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. Data

  • Terms

(a) Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

(b) We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

(i) Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title and date of birth.

(ii) Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

(iii) Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details and insurance details.

(iv) Criminal Offence Data includes the details concerning any director disqualification order made in relation to any person.   Please also see the section below under the heading ‘Criminal Offence Data’.

(v) Access Data includes username, log in and password details for your Bank Account, Card Processor Account and other third party services (including, but not limited to, Adwords, Facebook, Google Analytics, Shopify, Stripe and such other accounts as may be required from time to time), provided by you to us as part of any application process relating to funding of any nature and/or in relation to any goods/services offered by us from time to time.

(vi) Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

(vii) Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. When you use the mobile versions of our Site, we may collect the unique device identifier assigned to that device by phone makers, carriers, or makers of the operating system (the ‘Device ID’). Device IDs allow app developers, and others to uniquely identify your device for purposes of storing application preferences and other data.

(viii) Profile Data includes your username and password, service purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

(ix) Usage Data includes information about how you use our website such as pages visited and average time spent on our site. This information may be used, for example, to alert you to software compatibility issues, or it may be analysed to improve our web design and functionality.

(x) Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

(c) We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(d) We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

(e) We may as part of our legal obligations under anti-money laundering legislation, require information in respect of any criminal records, sanctions or embargoes.

Criminal Offence data

We collect Criminal Offence Data as part of our Know Your Customer (“KYC”) checks where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and only when we obtain your consent to facilitate these checks. Where any person(s) involved with the company have previously been subject to a director disqualification order, we will conduct Enhanced Due Diligence checks on the individual(s) concerned in accordance with our current KYC/Anti-Money Laundering (AML) policy. The processing of this category of personal information is therefore necessary to determine your acceptability (or that of any company with which you are associated) for a loan or funding of any nature, which will be reviewed on a case by case basis. We will always ask for your consent to carry out our KYC checks via Creditsafe (our third party credit report company) but please be aware that if such consent is not provided you or any company with which you are associated will not be eligible for any loan and we will terminate our Services with you or any company with which you are associated automatically with immediate effect.

  • If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

We take reasonable steps designed to ensure that your Personal Data that we process are limited to the Personal Data reasonably required in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy. We do not seek to collect or process Personal Data about race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, or sexual life. Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into (for example, to provide our client with Services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct Interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

(a) create an account on our website;

(b) engage in any application process relating to funding of any nature and/or in relation to any goods/services offered by us from time to time

(c) subscribe to our publications;

(d) request marketing material to be sent to you;

(e) enter a promotion or survey;

(f) apply for a job in our “Careers” section;

(g) give us some feedback;

(h)submit a query through the Contact Us form;

(i) are asked to provide identification information to confirm your identity, including your first and last name, address, business name and phone number, as well as bank statements, credit card statements, banking history and payment and transaction history;

(j) are asked to provide business information and documentation, including company size, financial statements, business type, organizational documents and business plans, as well as beneficial ownership information;

(k) use or receive any Services or services of any nature from us; or

(l) enter into any contract or agreement with us.

  • Automated Technologies or Interactions.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Companies House, Modulr or Stripe.

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details.

  • How we use your personal data

(a) We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances where:

(i) We need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

(ii) It is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;

(iii) Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

(b) Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where expressly communicated with you or in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of such data at any time by contacting us at privacy@juice.ventures.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

(a) We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

(b) Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at privacy@juice.ventures if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer Identity; Contact; Profile; Marketing and communications Performance of a contract with you
To undertake any application process relating to funding of any nature:  : (a) Obtaining all information necessary including information required for due diligence and/or KYC purposes

(b) Reviewing and/or analysing the data received in order to progress your application

(c) Communicating with you

Identity; Contact; Financial; Access; Transaction; Profile; Criminal Offence Performance of a contract with you; Consent
To complete and manage the any loan or funding agreement(s) following successful completion of any application process relating to funding of any nature:

(a) Obtaining any further registration information

(b) communication with you

Identity; Contact; Financial; Access; Transaction; Technical; Profile Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you under any contract or agreement or otherwise which will include: (a) the performance of the contract or agreement and the general management of that contract or agreement by us and the operation of our rights under any such contract or agreement

(b) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(c) Asking you to complete a survey

Identity; Contact; Profile; Marketing and communications Performance of a contract with you; Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services and develop our offerings)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity; Contact; Access; Technical; Profile; Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise); necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you on our website, third party websites and social media channels, and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Identity; Contact; Transaction; Technical; Profile; Usage; Marketing and communications Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, offers, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Technical; Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our various offerings, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about offers that may be of interest to you/your business, providing you with updates concerning our business Identity; Contact; Technical; Profile; Usage; Marketing and communications Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and services and grow our business); Consent

By providing us with your information (including Personal Data and any data that may be subject a privacy regime of any jurisdictions), you are explicitly consenting to our use, collection, monitoring and processing of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of the Company located in the United Kingdom.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information collected by the Company other than personal information collected through the Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to the Company through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as forums, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and not personal information and the Company shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other web sites and services not operated or controlled by the Company (the “Linked Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Linked Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that the Company endorses or has reviewed the Linked Sites, we are not responsible for actions of these Linked Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services and improve data analytics, research and analysis may be compiled and analysed on an anonymized basis, and the Company may share this anonymized data with its affiliates, agents and business or financing partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally.

Some of our pages utilise framing or white-labelling techniques to serve content from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our Site. Please be aware that in these instances you may be providing your personal information to these third parties and not to the Company.

  • Marketing Communications from Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Profile and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). Our direct marketing communications includes our newsletters and information about the latest services and support we can offer to your business.

If we hold your personal data by virtue of your being an employee and/or representative of any incorporated entity, we will where applicable rely on our legitimate interests justification (please refer to the table at 3.3 above) to send any direct electronic marketing communications which we think may be relevant to your business. If your business does not want to receive such communications, you can opt out any future marketing by emailing us at any point at privacy@juice.ventures.

Any employee and/or representative to whom we direct any electronic communication using an individual business email address may opt-out of receiving such communication by emailing us at privacy@juice.ventures.

Where we hold your personal data solely as it relates to you as an individual (which includes any data held on behalf of an unincorporated body), we will not process this data for marketing purposes without your consent.

  • Opting out

(a) You can ask us or previously authorised third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at privacy@juice.ventures.

(b) Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of the receipt or use of any Service or other service from us.

  • Cookies

We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in device memory by a website. Among other things, cookies support the integrity of our registration process, retain your preferences and account settings, and help evaluate and compile aggregated statistics about user activity. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

  • Change of purpose

(a) We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at privacy@juice.ventures.

(b) If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

(c) Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  • Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with:

(a) The parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

(i) Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary;

(ii) External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary;

(b) Third parties in the course of an acquisition, merger, equity investment or similar corporate transaction; and

(c) Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets; alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them; if a change happens to our business, then the new owners or newly acquired businesses may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. Sharing Data

    • Sharing of Information

We may share personal information about you as follows and you hereby consent to such sharing:

  • With our subsidiaries and affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  • With our service providers, agents, consultants and related third parties to perform certain business-related functions such as offering customer service, processing diligence or secure data storage, in each case only as necessary to provide these types of services to us;
  • With third parties (including insurance providers, financing sources and platforms) to provide, maintain, and improve our Services, to help us with our business activities (such as performing due diligence, risk analysis, and know your customer compliance), capital raising and to better understand our users;
  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, reorganization, divestiture, or dissolution of all or a portion of our business;
  • To respond to a request of a governmental entity, witness summons, court orders, or legal process;
  • To respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties;
  • If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    • comply with any legal obligation;
    • investigate, prevent, defend against, or take other action regarding violations of any agreement or contract between you and us and/or any terms and conditions we may supply to you or which may apply to any Services from time to time, illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the legal rights or physical safety of any person or the security of our network, Sites or Services;
    • generally protect against legal liability or otherwise protect our rights; or
    • to protect the health and safety of our Sites’ users or the general public in an urgent or emergency; or
  • To any other third party with your consent.

The Company may use third parties to gather user’s data from financial institutions. By using our service, you grant our third-party providers the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution according to terms of our third-party provider’s privacy policy.

We may display personal testimonials, case studies, images or recordings or any other marketing material featuring customers on our Site or in any other promotional literature published by us at any time, but only with your express consent. If you wish to update or delete any of the abovementioned materials that are published by us , you can contact us at any time by email at privacy@juice.ventures.

  • International transfers

Many of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

Please contact us at privacy@juice.ventures if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures, including firewall barriers, SSL encryption techniques, and authentication procedures, to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority or other regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal information to the Company via the Internet. If you have any questions regarding the security of your personal information, you can contact us by email at privacy@juice.ventures.

  1. Data Retention

6.1. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

6.2. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6.3. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us at privacy@juice.ventures.

6.4. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

6.5. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your Legal Rights

7.1. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Specifically, you may:

(a) Request access: to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

(b) Request correction: of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

(c) Request erasure: of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

(d) Object to processing: of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have a compelling legitimate ground to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.

(e) Request restriction of processing: of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

(f) Request the transfer: of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

(g) Withdraw consent at any time: where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain offerings to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

7.2. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy@juice.ventures.

7.3. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

7.4. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

7.5. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Email Communications

We may provide our registered customers with summaries of their account information and email alerts. We may also allow users to subscribe to email newsletters and from time to time may transmit emails promoting the Company or third-party goods or services.

You have the ability to opt out of receiving our promotional emails and to terminate your newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions in the emails or by contacting us by email at privacy@juice.ventures. Opting out in this manner will not end transmission of service-related emails, such as email alerts.

  1. Children

The Company does not knowingly collect Personal Data from persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a person under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to the Company through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

  1. Other

The laws and regulations in different countries may impose different (and even lower or conflicting) requirements on the Internet and data protection. The servers that make the Site available are located in the United Kingdom. Please note that any information you provide may be transferred outside of the United Kingdom, and by using the Site or providing the Company personal information (including Personal Data), you authorise this transfer.

  1. Glossary

Lawful Basis

(a) Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best offering and the best and most secure experience; we make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests; we do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law); you can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at privacy@juice.ventures.

(b) Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

(c) Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties

(a) Internal Third Parties

other companies in the Juice Ventures Group which provide IT and system administration services and marketing services to Juice Ventures Limited.

(b) External Third Parties

(i) service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services, identify verification services, open banking and/or payment provider services and marketing data services;

(ii) professional advisers acting as processors or controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services; and

(iii) HM Revenue & Customs, the Information Commissioner’s Office, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate on this page the policy’s new effective date. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

Effective Date XXX

  1. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed by emailing us at privacy@juice.ventures if your personal data changes at any point during your relationship with us.

Created for transformation.
Without dilution.

£200K-£8M of user acquisition funding for your annual marketing budgets.
Power your growth with Juice’s marketing war-chest and UA expertise.

Get in touch: growth@juice.ventures